Privacy Policy

POPIA POLICY


1. OBJECTIVE
1.1 At Eikendal Lodge, we are committed to collecting, storing and processing the
personal information of our data subjects in a manner compliant with the
Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) and the Promotion
of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”).
1.2 By using our website and/or application, you unconditionally and irrevocably
confirm your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

2. CATEGORIES OF DATA WE COLLECT:
2.1 In order to use our services, you may be required to provide us with your
personal information, which includes but is not limited to:
2.1.1 Full name and surname;
2.1.2 Identity document number and/or passport number;
2.1.3 Residential address;
2.1.4 E-mail address;
2.1.5 Food and medicine allergies; and
2.1.6 Next of kin’s name and contact details.

3. WHY WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION:
3.1 Processing your data is to –
3.1.1 Assist with booking a room;
3.1.2 Facilitate check-in and check-out procedures;
3.1.3 Provide information to you about our service/s;
3.1.4 Give effect to any communication received from you, which may include
instructions, requests, queries, complaints, and questions;
EIKENDALE LODGE POLICY IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013
3.1.5 Update our records and/or your contact details; and
3.1.6 For administration, marketing (including direct marketing), planning,
service development, quality control and survey purposes of Eikendal
Lodge, its affiliated companies, contractors and service providers.

4. TRACKING AND COOKIES:
4.1 We use Google Analytics and/or other tracking methods. Some of those
methods may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file, which asks for permission
to be placed on the hard drive of your computer. Once you agree, the file is
added and the cookie assists the web traffic analysis or your visits to a particular
website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The
web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by
gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic
log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data
about the webpage traffic and improves our services to tailor them to our
clients’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. In
no way do cookies give us access to your computer or any information about
you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept
or decline cookies.
4.2 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and you may modify your
browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from
taking full advantage of our services. A relevant Google policy applies towards
the use of Google Analytics.

5. MOBILE DEVICE IDs:
5.1 If you are accessing our platforms via a mobile device, Eikendal Lodge uses
mobile-device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the
manufacturer), or Advertising IDs (for iOS 6 and later), instead of cookies, to
recognise you. Eikendal Lodge does this to store your preferences and track
your use of our platforms. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted, but
Advertising IDs can be reset in “Settings” on your iPhone.
EIKENDALE LODGE POLICY IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013

6. THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSOR:
6.1 We may use a third-party payment processor to process payments made to us
or third parties. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not
retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such
as credit-card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our
third-party processor and the use of your personal information is governed by
their privacy policy.
6.2 Eikendal Lodge is not responsible for and gives no warranties or makes any
representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any
third party or advertised websites, including but not limited to its third-party
payment processor.

7. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA:
7.1 Eikendal Lodge collects data from, among others, the following sources:
7.1.1 Our various platforms;
7.1.2 Our written or verbal correspondence with you (in any form);
7.1.3 When you connect with us via any social media platform, including but
not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram or Twitter;
7.1.4 Any forms or documents you complete for Eikendal Lodge’s purposes;
and
7.1.5 When you use and enjoy any of Eikendal Lodge’s services that require
you to make your data available to us.
7.2 Eikendal Lodge shall collect data directly from you, except when:
7.2.1 The data is contained in or derived from a public record or has
deliberately been made public by you; or
7.2.2 You consent to us collecting the data from another source.
EIKENDALE LODGE POLICY IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013

8. WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA:
8.1 The personal information that we collect from you may be stored in the
Republic of South Africa (“RSA”), may be disseminated to, and stored at a
destination outside the RSA and/or by way of cloud storage.

9. TO WHOM DO WE DISSEMINATE YOUR DATA:
9.1 Eikendal Lodge may disseminate your data to any of our affiliates, as that term
is defined in the Companies Act, to our and their employees, to our third-party
service providers, contractors and licensees.
9.2 In addition to the above, Eikendal Lodge may disseminate your data to third
parties (inside and/or outside the RSA) with whom we have commercial
relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes.
9.3 Notwithstanding the above, Eikendal Lodge shall disseminate your data to the
relevant third parties concerned should one of the following occasions
transpire:
9.3.1 Eikendal Lodge is legally obligated in terms of statute to disseminate
your data;
9.3.2 Eikendal Lodge reasonably believes in good faith that the dissemination
of the data is reasonably necessary to protect the property and/or rights
of Eikendal Lodge, third parties and/or the public at large; and/or
9.3.3 If you grant Eikendal Lodge consent to disseminate your data to an
identifiable and authorised entity and/or person.
9.4 Eikendal Lodge acknowledges and accepts that in terms of section 21(1) of
POPIA, we must conclude a written contract with the entity and/or person
processing the personal information on our behalf (the “operator”). Such
written contract shall ensure that the operator that processes the personal
information concerned shall establish and maintain the security measures
referred to in section 19 of POPIA.
9.5 You hereby acknowledge that if you send us a request, we reserve the right to
publish it on our platforms, which shall enable us to convey our response
and/or clarify an issue to you, clients, and potential clients.
EIKENDALE LODGE POLICY IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013

10. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU REFUSE TO PROVIDE US WITH DATA:
10.1 If you refuse to provide us with the data that we request, the following may
happen:
10.1.1 We may not be able to provide our services to you at the standard we
usually deliver, or at all; and/or
10.1.2 We may not be able to tailor our platforms to reflect popular trends and
demands and accordingly we may fail to provide you with the
experience you require.
10.2 Should you fail to provide us with any mandatory requested data, enabling us
to effectively render our services, we reserve the right to discontinue providing
you with our services.

11. PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA:
11.1 Eikendal Lodge shall take reasonable precautions to protect your data from
unauthorised use and disclosure, and therefore undertakes not to sell, rent or
lease your data to unauthorised third parties for their independent use, without
your consent.
11.2 Eikendal Lodge shall take reasonable administrative, technical, and physical
measures to protect data contained in our database against misuse, loss,
damage, unauthorised alteration and/or destruction, unlawful access and
processing.
11.3 Eikendal Lodge is aware of the risks and has put appropriate safeguards in place
to mitigate the identified risks. Eikendal Lodge regularly verifies that the
safeguards are effectively implemented and ensures that the safeguards are
reasonably continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in
previously implemented safeguards.
11.4 Keep in mind however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or
method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, although Eikendal
Lodge shall strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your
personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
EIKENDALE LODGE POLICY IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013
11.5 Accordingly, Eikendal Lodge provides no guarantees that the platforms will be
free of observance by third parties, viruses or any other contaminating or
destructive properties and you hereby accept sole risk and responsibility in
respect of the use of the platforms.
11.6 Eikendal Lodge cannot enforce or control the security of the computers,
electronic devices, or electronic communication method that you may utilise to
send e-mails and submit your data to us over the internet.
11.7 You are responsible for ensuring that the computers, electronic devices, and
electronic communication methods that you utilise will provide adequate
security for communicating with Eikendal Lodge.
11.8 Eikendal Lodge shall not be held liable for unauthorised access or distribution
of your password. It is your responsibility to choose secure passwords and to
keep them safe. Eikendal Lodge cannot be held responsible for data which is
compromised due to an insecure or stolen or breached password. If you are
authenticating with Eikendal Lodge via a third party, those passwords must also
be secured at your own risk.

12. DIRECT MARKETING:
12.1 Eikendal Lodge may send you direct marketing communications and
information about our services. These communications may be sent in various
forms, including e-mail, SMS, and phone calls. If you indicate a preference of
communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to
do so.
12.2 If you do not wish to receive our direct marketing, you may simply opt out by
sending an e-mail of your intention to opt-out to
info@eikendallodge.co.za and we shall remove and delete your contact
information from our mailing list.

13. RETENTION OF DATA:
13.1 The period for which Eikendal Lodge will retain your data will depend on: the
purposes for which the data was collected, whether you have requested
deletion of your data, applicable limitation periods stipulated in POPIA or other
legislation, whether any legal or regulatory obligations require the retention of
your data and good practice or our business interests.
EIKENDALE LODGE POLICY IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013
13.2 We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary to fulfil
the purposes for which your data was collected.

14. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:
14.1 The platforms of Eikendal Lodge may contain links to other websites. Eikendal
Lodge is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites, and you
are obliged to familiarise yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy
policies of these other websites.
14.2 Should you share Eikendal Lodge content or our platform on any social media
platform such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn, your activity may
be visible to third parties depending on the privacy settings chosen by you on
the applicable social media platforms.
14.3 This Privacy Policy only applies to Eikendal Lodge’s platform and we are not
responsible for the use by such third parties of your data.

15. INFORMATION OFFICER
15.1 The details of our Information Officer are as follows:
Leonie Fourie
info@eikendallodge.co.za
021 855 3617
15.2 For any queries, requests or complaints related to our personal information
processing practices, please contact our Information Officer.

The Helderberg ward, on the slopes of the Helderberg mountain, produces some of the Cape’s finest wines. The cooling effect of the moisture laden sea breezes from nearby False Bay, combined with the excellent soil structure of Eikendal’s vineyards form ideal conditions for growing noble, classic grape varieties. The moderating effect of the Atlantic Ocean results in cool afternoons and evenings that are ideal for producing quality grapes.

Join our newsletter to stay up to date on features and releases

Join our newsletter to stay up to date on
features and releases

© 2021 Eikendal Vineyards by RDX

SCROLL UP